Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/9/2010
Time of Accident
01:50 PM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069411
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0218 / US 218 and IOWA AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
622023.7
Y-Coordinate
4540829.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CARLSON
First
MARTHA
Middle
ELLEN
Suffix
City
WINFIELD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526590000
Driver's Age
84
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO YIELD UPON ENTERING THROUGH HIGHWAY
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMT
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DAWLEY
First
LEONARD
Middle
PAUL
Suffix
City
MANKATO
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56001
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
J & R SCHUGEL TRUCKING INC
Year
209
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
CON
7500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
J & R SCHUGEL TRUCKING INC
City
NEW ULM
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56073
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
07 - Crossover in median
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS NORTHOUND ON HIGHWAY 218 WHEN UNIT 1 FAILED TO YIELD ENTERING NORTHBOUND HIGHWAY 218 FROM NORTH IOWA AVENUE. UNIT 1 WAS THEN STRUCK BY UNIT 2.
Officer
DOLF
Badge No.
361
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:55
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
12/9/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743