Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/10/2010
Time of Accident
11:00 PM
County
Lee - 56
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069745
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0061 / US 61 and 263 AVE and US 0061 / US 61 (Pending) and OLD HWY 61
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
634758.3
Y-Coordinate
4498238.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THOMAS
First
AMY
Middle
S
Suffix
City
DALLAS CITY
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62330
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO OBEY STOP OR YIELD SIGN (SEE PARA 2)
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Model
VUE
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MILLER
First
MARC
Middle
RICHARD
Suffix
City
DANVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526230000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
SC
Style
SD
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHCILE NUMBER ONE WAS EAST BOUND ON 263RD AVE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS HIGHWAY 61. VEHICLE NUMBER TWO WAS SOUTH BOUND ON HIGHWAY 61. VEHICLE NUMBER ONE FAILED TO YIELD TO THE TRAFFIC IN THE INTERSECTION AT 263RD AVE AND HIGHWAY 61 AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE NUMBER TWO.
Officer
WYATT
Badge No.
318
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:10
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
12/10/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743