Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/7/2010
Time of Accident
04:40 PM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069067
Literal Description
L012 / L12 JUST NORTH OF 205TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
249983.2
Y-Coordinate
4660619.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SWEARINGEN
First
JERRY
Middle
LEROY
Suffix
City
SMITHLAND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510560000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CLD
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
04 - Blowout
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 was traveling eastbound on L-12 just past 205th when the right front tire of the pickup blew out. The driver stated that he over corrected due to the blow out and lost control. Unit 1 entered the north ditch and rolled once coming to rest on it's wheels. The driver refused treatment and appeared to be ok.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
307
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:41
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:45
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/7/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325