Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/9/2010
Time of Accident
04:10 PM
County
Ida - 47
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Battle Creek - 0425
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069464
Literal Description
IOWA 0175 / IOWA 175 AND L067 / EAGLE AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
287878.4
Y-Coordinate
4689515.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ENGELKE
First
RONALD
Middle
MARVIN
Suffix
City
MAPLETON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51034
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
BATTLE CREEK AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
37 - Tree
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 175. UNIT #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY AND DROVE THROUGH A FIELD. UNIT #1 THEN HIT A TREE HEAD ON.
Officer
SACKETT
Badge No.
235
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:28
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/9/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325