Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/9/2010
Time of Accident
05:00 PM
County
Clinton - 23
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
De Witt - 1855
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069461
Literal Description
312MM HWY 30 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
702019.2
Y-Coordinate
4632039.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LOPEZ
First
RAFAEL
Middle
G
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
E250
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 61. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL ON THE ICE, HIT THE BRIDGE, AND CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
GRIEM
Badge No.
311
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:01
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/9/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504