Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/27/2010
Time of Accident
07:31 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067210
Literal Description
US 0006 / FREDERICK M HUBBELL AVE (BEACON MOTEL PARKING LOT)
Legal Intervention?
Yes
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455643.7
Y-Coordinate
4609442.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WALLS
First
EDWARD
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
NEVADA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502010000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
C15
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
UNDERWOOD
First
TYSON
Middle
NATHAN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503130000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
POLICE INTERCEP
Style
4DR
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 11/27/10 AT APPROXIMATELY E 42ND ST AND HUBBELL AVE (BEACON MOTEL) TROOPER UNDERWOOD WAS IN PURSUIT OF A SUBJECT THAT WOULD NOT STOP. AT THIS LOCATION TROOPER UNDERWOOD USED LEGAL INTERVENTION TO APPREHEND THE SUBJECT BY MAKING CONTACT WITH UNIT #2'S REAR DRIVER SIDE QUARTER PANEL WITH HIS FRONT PASSENGER SIDE QUARTER PANEL. UNIT #2 DID NOT COME TO A STOP AND TROOPER UNDERWOOD PUT THE FRONT DRIVERS SIDE OF HIS VEHICLE INTO THE PASSENGER SIDE DOOR. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO A REST IN THE BEACON MOTEL PARKING LOT. BOTH VEHICLES HAD DAMAGE BUT WERE DRIVE ABLE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:24
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:31
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
11/27/2010