Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/3/2010
Time of Accident
11:35 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068361
Literal Description
Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453070.5
Y-Coordinate
4684258.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ZIEMER
First
RODNEY
Middle
A
Suffix
City
LEAVENWORTH
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66048
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAKOTA
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
NONE
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH. NO. 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I 35 AT THE 133 MM. VEH. NO. 1 LOST CONTROL, JACK KNIFED AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN AS SHOWN. VEH. NO. 1 HAD A FLAT BED, SMALL BUMPER HITCH TRAILER WITH A MOTORCYCLE ON THE TRAILER ATTACHED TO VEH. NO. 1.
Officer
WINTER
Badge No.
130
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:40
Name of Agency
P15
Date of Report
12/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 15 Office
5912 NW 2nd Ave
Des Moines,IA 50313-
Phone: (515) 281-6176
Fax: (515) 289-1066