Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/4/2010
Time of Accident
05:30 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068535
Literal Description
144MM I80 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
467073.5
Y-Coordinate
4614376.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BUSICK
First
SHAWN
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503100000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUB
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
900
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HILL
First
VICKI
Middle
MAE
Suffix
City
BARSTOW
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61236
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
TRK
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
05 - Mist
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 IS EASTBOUND AT THE 144 MM I80 DRIVING IN THE OUTSIDE OF TWO LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #2 IS AT THE SAME LOCATION DRIVING IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL AND PASSING VEHICLE #1. AS VEHICLE #2 IS PASSING VEHICLE #1 THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 LOOSES CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND SLIDES INTO THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE #2. THIS CONTACT OCCURS IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAVEL. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE #1 COMES TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FACING SOUTHWEST. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE #2 CROSSES THE MEDIAN AND COMES TO REST ON THE TRAVELED PORTION OF ROADWAY ON THE WESTBOUND SIDE OF TRAVEL.
Officer
BATTLES
Badge No.
392
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:42
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/4/2010