Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/29/2010
Time of Accident
05:08 AM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067435
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 0080 MEASURING 0.25 MILES SOUTHWEST FROM INTERSTATE 0080 (MILEPOST 19)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
276965.0
Y-Coordinate
4585723.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WISNER
First
DEREK
Middle
BOYD
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515030000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
ALO
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT#1 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON I-80 NEAR MILE POST 18. UNIT #1 SWEREVED TO MISS A DEER IN THE ROADWAY AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT #1 WENT LEFT THE ROADWAY, WENT THROUGH THE MEDIAN AND ACROSS THE WESTBOUND LANES SUBSEQUNETLY ROLLING AND COMING TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH.
Officer
HOY
Badge No.
325
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:26
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
11/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504