Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/30/2010
Time of Accident
05:45 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067797
Literal Description
I80WBMM93.60
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
390838.9
Y-Coordinate
4594311.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANDERSON
First
RONNIE
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
NEWFOLDEN
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56738
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
RON ANDERSON
Year
1998
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RON ANDERSON
City
NEWFOLDEN
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56738
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BRIGHTON
First
PEGGY
Middle
IRENE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511050000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRAND PRIX
Style
4DR
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE WESTBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE. ACCORDING TO THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1. HE HAD HIS RIGHT TURN SIGNAL ON TO TAKE THE 93 EXIT OFF RAMP. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 STATED SHE SWERVED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID RUNNING INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 WENT ACROSS THE LEFT LANE AND INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FACING EAST. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 STATED THAT HE HEARD A NOISE AND SAW VEHICLE 2 GOING INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER WESTBOUND.
Officer
GRANNER
Badge No.
352
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:23
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
11/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504