Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/7/2010
Time of Accident
10:00 AM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069012
Literal Description
IOWA 0076 / IOWA 76 MEASURING 79 METERS SOUTH FROM IOWA 0076 / IOWA 76 (MILEPOST 10)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
646362.1
Y-Coordinate
4774269.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAMMEL
First
CHRISTA
Middle
CECELIA
Suffix
City
DORCHESTER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52140
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAURUS
Style
NA
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 76 WHEN A DEER RAN OUT IN FRONT OF HER. AS SHE WAS AVOIDING THE DEER SHE GOT INTO THE SNOW ON THE SHOULDER WHICH PULLED HER INTO THE DITCH FURTHER AND CAUSED THE VEHICLE TO OVERTURN.
Officer
DRISCOLL
Badge No.
298
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:30
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/7/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046