Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/8/2010
Time of Accident
08:00 PM
County
Dubuque - 31
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069277
Literal Description
D041 / SCHUELLER HEIGHTS RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
693337.9
Y-Coordinate
4697296.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KELLY
First
BRIAN
Middle
MARTIN
Suffix
City
DUBUQUE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520030000
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
TELEPHONE POLE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
MAQUOKETA VALLEY REC
City
ANAMOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON SCHUELLER HEIGHTS ROAD WHEN IT LOST CONTROL ON PARTIALLY ICE COVERED ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE DITCH WHERE IT STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE.
Officer
OLMSTEAD
Badge No.
300
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:19
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:23
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046