Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/4/2010
Time of Accident
06:45 AM
County
Fayette - 33
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068545
Literal Description
Iowa 0187 / C AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
610969.6
Y-Coordinate
4724804.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
KORI
Middle
JOE
Suffix
City
LAMONT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506500000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
K2500
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 187 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND ROLLED IN THE WESTSIDE DITCH. VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP
Officer
YAUK
Badge No.
494
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:21
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/4/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046