Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/2/2010
Time of Accident
07:49 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067999
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0235
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452057.7
Y-Coordinate
4610503.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MEDINA
First
NICHOLAS
Middle
RUBEN
Suffix
SR
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503150000
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
SD
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
60
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-235 NEAR THE 13.7 MILE MARKER. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WENT TO THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF NORTHBOUND I-235 TO AVOID A SLOW MOVING VEHICLE IN THE INSIDE LANE. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE REAR DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE CONCRETE BARRIER IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:54
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/2/2010