Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/3/2010
Time of Accident
04:35 PM
County
Winneshiek - 96
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068452
Literal Description
W038 / MIDDLE HESPER RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
598299.2
Y-Coordinate
4798567.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAMMEL
First
SARAH
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DORCHESTER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521400000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
BERRETA
Style
PC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON W-38. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A DEER LOST CONTROL ENTERED THE WEST DITCH AND ROLLED OVER. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP.
Officer
RUDE
Badge No.
369
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:45
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046