Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/7/2010
Time of Accident
09:09 AM
County
Louisa - 58
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069052
Literal Description
X099 / CO HWY 99 measuring 0.1 Miles North from X099 / CO HWY 99 and Iowa River
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
662604.4
Y-Coordinate
4552163.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HULSEBERG
First
ROBERT
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
WILLIAMSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52361
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
321.303
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE PASS
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
GREAT RIVER MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
LOUISA COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
FAAS FEED & GRAIN INC
Year
2003
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
CONV.
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FAAS FEED & GRAIN INC
City
NORTH ENGLISH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52316
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MARLOWE
First
TERRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
BLUE GRASS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52726
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MUSCATINE HOSPITAL
Transported by:
LOUISA COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F-250
Style
CREW CAB
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
05
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BROCKERT
First
RUSSELL
Middle
D
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
40
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREAT RIVER MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
PRIVATE VEHICLE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 99. UNIT 2 WAS ALSO SOUTHBOUND ATTEMPTING TO TURN LEFT INTO A FARM DRIVE. UNIT 1 ATTEMPTED TO PASS UNIT 2 AND STRUCK THE FRONT OF THE PICKUP. THE TRACTOR TRAILER ROLLED ONTO IT'S SIDE SPILLING IT'S LOAD ON THE ROAD AND THE DITCH.
Officer
GRIER
Badge No.
356
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:09
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:23
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
12/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743