Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/7/2010
Time of Accident
06:32 AM
County
Van Buren - 89
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Milton - 5092
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068987
Literal Description
V056 / CO RD V56 and J056 / 300TH ST and 300TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
571864.7
Y-Coordinate
4495754.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NIGHTINGALE
First
RAMONA
Middle
J
Suffix
City
MILTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52570
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HUSBAND
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
SABLE
Style
4-DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ROBERTS
First
WENDELL
Middle
L
Suffix
City
SMITHFIELD
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61477
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
K.L. BREEDEN AND SONS
Year
1997
Make
Model
FLD120
Style
SEMI
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
K.L. BREEDEN AND SONS
City
TERRELL
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
75160
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
22 - Other intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 CAR WAS HEADING NORTH ON V-56. VEHICLE #2 SEMI WAS BEHIND VEHICLE #1 TRAVELING NORTH ON V-56. VEHICLE #1 WAS MAKING A LEFT HAND TURN ON 300TH STREET. VEHICLE #2 HIT VEHICLE #1 IN REAR END.
Officer
STEIGLEDER
Badge No.
433
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:45
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
12/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743