Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/1/2010
Time of Accident
08:15 PM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067936
Literal Description
185TH ST and LOGAN AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
626403.3
Y-Coordinate
4544186.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YAKLE
First
TRAVIS
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
WAPELLO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526530000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
TRIOAK FOODS INC
Year
2003
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TR
Style
CON
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
TRIOAK FOODS INC
City
OAKVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52646
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON 185TH ST AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN SOUTH ON LOGAN AVENUE. THE TRAILER AXLES ENTERED THE WEST DITCH CAUSING THE SEMI TO TIP OVER.
Officer
DOLF
Badge No.
361
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:30
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
12/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743