Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/28/2010
Time of Accident
05:21 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Stuart - 7457
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067371
Literal Description
S MADISON ST and Iowa Railroad
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
390760.3
Y-Coordinate
4595426.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HASTY
First
MASON
Middle
COLE
Suffix
City
STUART
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50250
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MONTE CARLO
Style
CAR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
09 - Railway crossing device
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
06 - Hillcrest
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NOURSE
First
TINA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
MENLO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50164
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GS1
Style
4D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
09 - Railway crossing device
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
06 - Hillcrest
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON S MADISON JUST SOUTH OF WHITE POLE ROAD AND CAME TO THE RAILROAD TRACKS. THIS IS ALSO A HILL CREST AND WAS TO THE LEFT OF CENTER. THE ROADWAY IS VERY NARROW AND NOTICED A CAR ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE 2 UNITS STRUCK EACH OTHER AND CAME TO A REST IN THE TRAVEL PORTION.
Officer
DINKLA
Badge No.
188
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:49
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
11/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325