Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/1/2010
Time of Accident
07:25 AM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067848
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
256578.4
Y-Coordinate
4600370.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HIBBELER
First
RICHARD
Middle
HENRY
Suffix
City
MISSOURI VALLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515550000
Driver's Age
74
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES - UNSAFE LANE CHANGE(ACCIDENT REL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
AUR
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DRIVER
First
BRIAN
Middle
SIDNEY
Suffix
City
UNDERWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515760000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
DAY CAB
Style
SEMI
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
10 - Tractor/doubles
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
3 - Within transition area for lane shift
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 and unit 2 were both southbound on I-29 entering into a left lane closure due to construction work ahead. The construction zone had the proper markings and warned of the lane closure ahead. Unit 2 was traveling in the right lane. Unit 1 failed to merge safely into the right lane before running out of room due to the cones directing traffic to the right lane. Unit 1 then made contact with the rear dual tires of the rear trailer of unit 2. Unit 2 was a semi with double trailers.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
307
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:55
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325