Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/2/2010
Time of Accident
06:41 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068189
Literal Description
198.40 NB I35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471659.9
Y-Coordinate
4783919.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BAILEY
First
LOUIS
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
STILLWATER
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55082
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL, MASON CITY
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
HUDSON CO INC
Year
2007
Make
International - INTL
Model
DS80S
Style
CONVENTIONAL
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
45000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
HUDSON CO INC
City
MENDOTA HEIGHTS
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55120
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
N
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LAABS
First
MICHAEL
Middle
LESTER
Suffix
City
CHUBBUCK
State
ID - Idaho, US
Zip
83202
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
ID - Idaho, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
E.W. WYLIE CORPORATION
Year
2008
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TT
Style
CONVENTIONAL
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
E.W. WYLIE CORPORATION
City
WEST FARGO
State
ND - North Dakota, US
Zip
580780798
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 WAS ACCELERATING AND RE-ENTERING THE TRAVEL PORTION OF THE ROAD NEAR THE 198.40 MILE MARKER, NORTHBOUND I35 AFTER HAVING PULLED ONTO THE SHOULDER TO TIGHTEN THE STRAPS FOR THE LOAD THAT HE WAS HAULING. VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I35 NEAR THE 198.40 MILE MARKER. AT THE 198.40 MILEMARKER, THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TRAILER OF VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #1 WAS FORCED INTO THE EAST DITCH WITH THE CAB FACING NORTHWEST AND THE TRAILER FACING MOSTLY SOUTH BUT A LITTLE TO THE SOUTHWEST. VEHICLE #2 WAS SHOVED STRAIGHT FORWARD AND CAME TO REST IN THE RIGHT HAND LANE. DRIVER #2 THEN PULLED THE VEHICLE ONTO THE RIGHT HAND (EAST) SHOULDER TO AVOID ADDITIONAL ACCIDENTS. DRIVER #2 SAID THAT, THROUGH HIS REAR VIEW MIRROR, HE COULD SEE THAT THE INTERIOR DOME LIGHT WAS ON IN VEHICLE #1 AND DRIVER #2 ALSO SAID THAT IT LOOKED AS IF DRIVER #1 WAS LOOKING DOWN AND WAS NOT LOOKING AT THE ROAD. DRIVER #1 SAID THAT HE SAW A DEER IN THE MEDIAN AND THAT HE MOVED TO THE RIGHT HAND LANE TO AVOID THE DEER. THE EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE, DETERMINED BY THE POINT OF IMPACT, CLEARLY SHOWS THAT BOTH VEHICLES WERE NEARLY PERFECTLY STRAIGHT WHEN CONTACT WAS MADE.
Officer
SCHNATHORST
Badge No.
372
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:17
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/2/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218