Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/30/2010
Time of Accident
07:50 AM
County
Marion - 63
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067681
Literal Description
228TH PL measuring 336 Meters North from 228TH PL and G071 / HWY G71
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
507198.2
Y-Coordinate
4563428.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
GAROULD
Middle
MARTIN
Suffix
City
BUSSEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500440000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAKOTA
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
09 - Shoulders (none, low, soft, high)
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON 228TH PLACE TOWARD HIGHWAY G-71. UNIT 1 CAME AROUND CORNER ON GRAVEL ROAD AND OBSERVED DEER IN THE ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 SWERVED TO AVOID DEER CAUSING VEHICLE TO LOOSE CONTROL AND SLIDE SIDEWAYS. UNIT 1 STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT ON THE EDGE OF ROADWAY CAUSED BY ROAD GRADER AND THE DITCH AREA. UNIT 1 OVERTURNED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP IN A FARM FIELD.
Officer
STRUECKER
Badge No.
304
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:57
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:13
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
11/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653