Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/3/2010
Time of Accident
05:35 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Davenport - 1827
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068472
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
706868.3
Y-Coordinate
4607927.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KENNETH
First
PETER
Middle
CREAMEAN
Suffix
City
THORNTON
State
CO - Colorado, US
Zip
80229
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
FEIRO
Style
COUPE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LYON
First
RONALD
Middle
WALLACE
Suffix
City
BETTENDORF
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527220000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
4D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICE #1 WAS EAST BOUND ON I-80 AT THE 299MM IN THE RIGHT HAND LANE. VEHICLE #2 WAS ALSO EAST BOUND AT THE SAME LOCATION IN THE LEFT HAND LANE. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND SLID SIDEWAYS INTO THE LEFT HAND LANE. VEHICLE #1 AND 2 COLLIDED. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTH DITCH FACING WEST AND VEHICLE #2 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FCING EAST.
Officer
STAMMEYER
Badge No.
283
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:50
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504