Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/29/2010
Time of Accident
12:40 PM
County
Fayette - 33
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
ISP67592
Literal Description
IOWA HWY 3/W13
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
583462.9
Y-Coordinate
4729667.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHEA
First
TERENCE
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
WAVERLY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506770000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
LBY
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LIVINGOOD
First
CRAIG
Middle
CECIL
Suffix
City
POSTVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52162
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322
Citation Charge 1
FTY FROM A STOPSIGN
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
LIVINGOOD, FRANCIS
Year
1995
Make
Model
Style
DS
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
LIVINGOOD, FRANCIS
City
POSTVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52162
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 3 WHEN UNIT #2 WHICH WAS NORTHBOUND FROM THE STOP SIGN ON COUNTY ROAD W13 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE HIGHWAY. UNIT #2 STRUCK THE REAR DRIVERS SIDE OF UNIT #1 CAUSING IT TO SPIN AROUND AND COME TO REST IN THE DITCH AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE INTERSECTION. UNIT #2 PULLED ONTO THE SHOULDER OF W13 NORTH OF THE INTERSECTION.
Officer
MARKER
Badge No.
353
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:55
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
11/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046