Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/28/2010
Time of Accident
05:41 PM
County
Montgomery - 69
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067379
Literal Description
HWY 48 18.65 MM, 4 MILES S OF RED OAK
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
312054.1
Y-Coordinate
4535496.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BROWN
First
KARLI JO
Middle
Suffix
City
ESSEX
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
516380000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
707.6(A)
Citation Charge 1
HOMICIDE BY VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
707.6(A)
Citation Charge 2
HOMICIDE BY VEHICLE
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
707.6A(3)
Citation Charge 3
SERIOUS INJURY BY VEHICLE
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
UNMC
Transported by:
RED OAK RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
ALTIMA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MCNEESE
First
NINA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
CUMBERLAND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
508430000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MONTGOMERY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
RED OAK RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
SPECTRA
Style
4D
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
06 - Hillcrest
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
TODD
First
MALIKI
Middle
STEPHEN PAUL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
5
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
TODD
First
ALEX
Middle
PATRICK DEAN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
4
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 48. VEHICLE 1 PASSED TWO VEHICLES WHILE IN A NO PASSING ZONE. VEHICLE 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 48. VEHICLE 1 COLLIDED HEAD ON WITH VEHICLE 2 IN THE NORTHBOUND. THE COLLISION RESULTED IN THE DEATH OF TWO YOUNG MINOR CHILDREN IN VEHICLE 2. BOTH DRIVERS SUFFERED SEVERE INJURIES. AMENDED 5/2/11 TO ADD CHARGES TO THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1, KARLI JO BROWN: 2 COUNTS OF MOTOR VEHICLE HOMICIDE - 707.6(A), AND 1 COUNT OF SERIOUS INJURY BY MOTOR VEHICLE - 707.6A(3). AMENDED 6/8/11 TO REMOVED THE CHARGE OF PASSING CONTRARY TO SIGN & MARKINGS FOR THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1, KARLI JO BROWN.
Officer
BULLINGTON
Badge No.
253
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:14
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
11/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504