Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/28/2010
Time of Accident
04:30 PM
County
Madison - 61
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010067369
Literal Description
G04R / CUMMING RD measuring 108 Meters Southwest from G04R / CUMMING RD and 185TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
419161.1
Y-Coordinate
4581457.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LOWDEN
First
CLARENCE
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
WINTERSET
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50273
Driver's Age
90
Citation Charge Code 1
321.297
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING ON WRONG SIDE OF TWO WAY HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MADISON COUNTY HOSPITOL
Transported by:
MADISON COUNTY RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RNG
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
10 - Blinded by sun or headlights
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LYNCH
First
JOHN
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
CUMMING
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500610000
Driver's Age
79
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MADISON COUNTY HOSIPTOL
Transported by:
MADISON COUNTY RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
EQX
Style
SW
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
LYNCH
First
JOAN
Middle
JOYCE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
79
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MADISON COUNTY HOSPITOL
Transported by:
MADISON COUNTY RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON CUMMING ROAD PASSING THROUGH A CURVE, WHEN IT CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND ENTERED THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF TRAFFIC. VEHICLE 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON CUMMING ROAD AND OBSERVED VEHICLE 1 CROSS INTO THEIR LANE AND SWERVED TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 COULD NOT AVOID VEHICLE 1, THAT WAS IN THEIR LANE STRIKING NEAR HEAD-ON. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED IN THE DITCH AND VEHICLE 2 SPUN OUT AND STAYED IN THE ROADWAY.
Officer
TUCKER
Badge No.
487
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:57
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
11/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653