Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/5/2010
Time of Accident
05:05 PM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063286
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 102)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
242410.9
Y-Coordinate
4641437.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FREEBERN
First
YUSRA
Middle
HEATHER
Suffix
City
DAKOTA DUNES
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
570495385
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SURB
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FREEBERN
First
SCOTT
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
DAKOTA DUNES
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
570495385
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
UNKNOWN
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
UNKNOWN
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
99 - Unknown
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
UNKNOWN
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

On 11/5/10 I was called to the 102 mile marker of I-29 for a property damage accident. Unit 1 and 2 were both pulled into the media of I-29 when I arrived on the scene. The driver of unit 1 and 2 stated that the duals had come off of a semi trailer that was traveling northbound. They said that the duals then struck unit 1 and unit 2. I could see that the driver's side mirror, driver's door and rear driver's side of unit 1 all had damage. The passenger side front of unit 2 had some extensive damage. The metal part of the bumper had been pushed into the tire and had cut the tire up, making the vehicle unsafe to drive. Schroder's Towing was contacted to remove the vehicle. The driver of unit 1 and unit 2 were unable to provide any vehicle information about the semi other than the duals of the trailer had come off and struck their vehicles. There were also two construction workers on scene. They stated that the semi had stopped a short distance north of the incident and then continued on. They also could not give me any vehicle description. One of the workers was on his cell phone with another worker that was looking for the semi. He stated that he was checking the Onawa area and would let him know if he located the semi. I gathered information from the driver's and started the accident report. I spoke with both driver's and advised them that I was also going to try and locate the semi and that I would mail them a copy of the accident report. I then left the scene and searched the rest area, Blencoe and Onawa area for the semi. I also contacted Trooper Farley who was working in the Sioux City area and asked him to check the area and watch for the semi. We were unable to locate the semi.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
307
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:26
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
11/5/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325