Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/6/2010
Time of Accident
09:40 PM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063472
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0029 MEASURING 0.5 MILES NORTHWEST FROM INTERSTATE 0029 (MILEPOST 120)(MM 120.50)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
235013.9
Y-Coordinate
4669248.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CONNEALY
First
KATE
Middle
IRENE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511040000
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Subaru - SUBA
Model
LEGACY
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STRUBLE
First
EVERETT
Middle
JEROLD
Suffix
City
CASTANA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510100000
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
LES
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 was northbound on I-29 when a deer ran out in front of unit 1. Unit 1 struck the deer and lost control. Unit 1 then entered the median and rolled. Unit 1 came to rest on it's side in the traveled portion of I-29 southbound. Unit 2 was traveling southbound and could not see that unit 1 was laying on the driver's side in the middle of the traveled portion. The driver of unit 2 said that he could see other vehicles stopped to the right and left of unit 1(see attached statement). Unit 2 was unable to stop and struck unit 1 in the rear causing unit 1 to spin around. Unit 2 then pulled off onto the shoulder and stopped.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
307
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:42
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:49
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
11/6/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325