Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/5/2010
Time of Accident
07:21 AM
County
Lee - 56
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063103
Literal Description
US 0061 / US 61
Legal Intervention?
Yes
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
645180.7
Y-Coordinate
4501105.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RICHERS
First
DARRELL
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
FORT MADISON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52627
Driver's Age
66
Citation Charge Code 1
321.297
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING ON THE WRONG SIDE OF A TWO WAY HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GRMC
Transported by:
LEE COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
4 - Illness
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BONAR
First
SCOTT
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
FORT MADISON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52627
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FT. MADISON HOSPITAL
Transported by:
56-1 - SHERIFF
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DURANGO
Style
ST
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS SUFFERING FROM A MEDICAL PROBLEM WHILE DRIVING. UNIT #1 WAS NB ON HIGHWAY 61. UNIT #1 CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND WAS TRAVELING NB IN THE SB LANES OF HIGHWAY 61. UNIT #2 WAS SB ON HIGHWAY 61. FOR THE SAFETY OF THE OTHER MOTORISTS UNIT #2 POSITIONED HIS VEHICLE TO INTERVENE WITH UNIT #1. THE VEHICLES COLLIDED AND BOTH CAME TO REST IN THE TRAVEL PORTION OF THE SB LANES.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:53
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
11/5/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743