Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/3/2010
Time of Accident
07:15 AM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062768
Literal Description
IOWA AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
621716.2
Y-Coordinate
4540261.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HUNTER
First
JEFFREY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
MOUNT PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526410000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HALEY
First
JOHN
Middle
SHANNON
Suffix
City
MT. PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52641
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMP
Style
4D
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #2 WAS NB ON IOWA AVE. UNIT #2 HIT A DEER CROSSING THE ROAD, WHICH SPUN AROUND AND HIT UNIT #1 WHICH WAS SB ON IOWA AVE.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:20
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
11/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743