Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/30/2010
Time of Accident
12:01 PM
County
Des Moines - 29
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Burlington - 0977
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062126
Literal Description
GNAHN ST measuring 0.12 Miles North from SUNNYSIDE AVE and GNAHN ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
659010.8
Y-Coordinate
4521545.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
PAUL
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
BURLINGTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52601
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F-250
Style
P.U
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
04 - Ruts, holes, bumps
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SMITH
First
DANNY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
68
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
12 - Unenclosed Cargo Area
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
5 - Through back window/tailgate
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREAT RIVER MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
BURLINGTON AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS BACKING DOWN AN ALLEY AT AN AUCTION. THE DRIVER AND INJURED PERSON WERE BOTH WORKING FOR THE AUCTION COMPANY. DANNY SMITH WAS SITTING IN A TALL CHAIR IN THE BACK OF THE PICKUP. THE PICKUP STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND DANNY FELL OUT OF THE PICKUP ONTO THE GROUND. DANNY SMITH DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE COLLISION.
Officer
GRIER
Badge No.
356
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:23
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
10/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743