Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/6/2010
Time of Accident
12:55 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063403
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453074.3
Y-Coordinate
4684507.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BROWN
First
HAROLD
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
BURLINGTON JCT
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64428
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HAMILTON COUNTY HOSP
Transported by:
ELLSWORTH EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SERRIA
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
10 - Separation of units
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD CABLE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
WILLIAMS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BROWN
First
LUCINDA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
64
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HAMILTON CO HOSP
Transported by:
ELLSWORTH EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 DROPPED OFF THE LEFT SHOULDER, OVER CORRECTED INTO THE RIGHT SIDE GUARD CABLE BEFORE ENTERING THE MEDIAN AND ROLLING OVER. VEH #1 WAS TOWING A LIVESTOCK TRAILER LOADED WITH ONE COW, WHICH SEPARTED FROM THE TOW VEHICLE BEFORE ROLLING OVER.
Officer
RINARD
Badge No.
095
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:05
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
11/6/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218