Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/4/2010
Time of Accident
10:40 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063061
Literal Description
I35 @ 65.9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434880.6
Y-Coordinate
4594008.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HUGH
First
REBECCA
Middle
S
Suffix
City
GODDARD
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
670528581
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
BONEVIL
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND WHEN A DEER ENTERED THE ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF UNIT SWERVED TO AVOID THE ANIMAL AND OVER CORRECTED LOSING CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE RESULTING IN UNIT ONE ENTERING THE WEST DITCH OF THE ROADWAY. ALL OCCUPANTS REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT AND THE VEHICLE WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCENE.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:41
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:44
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
11/4/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653