Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/3/2010
Time of Accident
03:00 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062785
Literal Description
R034 / 210TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
432147.3
Y-Coordinate
4502112.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KUSTER
First
JERRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
JR
City
DAVIS CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50065
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.445
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 3
VIOLATION-FINANCIAL LIABILITY-ACCIDENT
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
ROAD SIGN
Estimate of Damage
150
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 11/03/10 TIME NOT KNOW FOR SURE. THE DRIVER WAS FOUND AT 0830 UT STATED HE HAD BEEN THERE MOST OF THE NIGHT. UNIT WAS NORTH BOUND ON 210TH AVE. THIS IS A COUNTY GRAVEL ROAD. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL HEADING INTO A SHARP CURVE WHERE 210TH AND 260TH COME TOGETHER. UNIT 1 LEFT THE ROADWAY ENTERING THE EAST DITCH. THE VEHICLE STRUCK MUTIPLE TREES AND A ROAD SIGN. UNIT 1 THEN WENT AIRBORNE HIT THE GROUND AND PROCEEDED TO ROLL OVER. DURING THE ROLL OVER THE DRIVER WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. DECATUR COUNTY ARRIVED ON SCENE AND THE THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS LIFE FLIGHTED TO METHODIST HOSPITAL. THE DRIVER WILL BE CITED FOR FAILURE OT MAINTAIN CONTROL, NOT WEARING A SEATBELT, AND NO PROOF OF INSURANCE. TRP SITZMAN 223 ASSISTED WITH THE SCENE
Officer
COLE
Badge No.
175
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:59
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
11/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653