Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/31/2010
Time of Accident
05:30 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062302
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 underpass of NW BEAVER DR
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
443310.2
Y-Coordinate
4611292.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HANSON
First
CRAIG
Middle
LOREN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503170000
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
4 - Shoulder belt only used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
WINDSTAR
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
12 - Suspension
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
300
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WHILE TRAVELING WEST IN RIGHT LANE EXPERIENCED REAR AXLE EQUIPMENT FAILURE CAUSING VEHICLE TO LOOSE CONTROL AND STRIKE GUARD RAIL IN NORTH DITCH.
Officer
GUILL
Badge No.
498
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:35
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/31/2010