Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/4/2010
Time of Accident
05:45 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010063037
Literal Description
R061 / CHRISTYTOWN RD measuring 0.45 Miles South from R061 / CHRISTYTOWN RD and 390TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451918.2
Y-Coordinate
4674078.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCHUGH
First
LINDA
Middle
LOUISE
Suffix
City
STORY CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502480000
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
MPR
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
25 - Animal
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STARK
First
AMY
Middle
MARI
Suffix
City
GREENE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506360000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STA
Style
4D
7000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON R-61 WHEN A DEER RAN ONTO THE ROADWAY FROM THE WEST. THE DEER RAN INTO THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1. VEHICLE #2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON R-61 AT THE SAME LOCATION. AFTER THE DEER HIT THE SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 IT TURNED AROUND AND STARTED BACK WEST ON THE ROADWAY. THE DEER THEN WENT ONTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2 STRIKING THE FRONT LEFT CORNER OF THE VEHICLE. AFTER VEHICLE #2 STRUCK THE DEER THE DRIVER BRAKED HARD AND SLID OFF OF THE ROADWAY COMING TO REST AGAINST THE GUARD RAIL FOR THE BRIDGE APPROACH. VEHICLE #2 DID HAVE DAMAGE FROM STRIKING THE GUARD RAIL ALSO.
Officer
KLUENDER
Badge No.
367
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:10
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
11/4/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218