Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/3/2010
Time of Accident
08:58 PM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062897
Literal Description
Iowa 0009 / IOWA 9 measuring 2544 Feet East from APPLE RD and Iowa 0009 / IOWA 9 and Iowa 0051 / IOWA 51
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
617160.9
Y-Coordinate
4788564.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HANSON
First
ALBERT
Middle
LEONARD
Suffix
City
WAUKON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521720000
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUB
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
25 - Animal
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EAST BOUND ON HWY 9. A DEER WAS ON THE TRAVELED PORTION OF THE HIGHWAY AND VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE DEER.
Officer
RUDE
Badge No.
369
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:58
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:14
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
11/3/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046