Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/27/2010
Time of Accident
08:35 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010061583
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 80 92.7MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
388996.8
Y-Coordinate
4594338.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FULTON
First
CASEY
Middle
RYAN
Suffix
City
ST. CLAIR SHORES
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
48081
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Subaru - SUBA
Model
LEGACY
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NIXON
First
JAMES
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500230000
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SIERRA
Style
2500
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH UNIT #1 AND UNIT #2 WERE WEST BOUND ON I-80 AT APPROXIMATELY THE 92.7 MILEMARKER WHEN FOR UNKNOWN REASONS UNIT #1 SIDE SWIPED THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT #2. DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT #1. UNIT #1 THEN CONTINUED WEST BOUND INTO THE MEDIAN OF I-80 WHEN IT EVENTUALLY CAME BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY WEST BOUND. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER OF I-80. UNIT #2 SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE DURING THE ACCIDENT AND WAS ABLE TO BE DRIVEN AWAY FROM THE SCENE. UNIT #1 WAS TOWED BY THE OWNER DUE TO THE DISABLING DAMAGE SUSTAINED IN THE COLLISION. NO INJURIES REPORTED IN THIS ACCIDENT AND I WAS ASSISTED BY TRP. TODD GRANNER #352 AND THE ADAIR COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS CITED FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Officer
VEON
Badge No.
237
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:42
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:04
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
10/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504