Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/28/2010
Time of Accident
09:10 PM
County
Cass - 15
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010061838
Literal Description
I80WBEXIT 64 OFF RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
344097.4
Y-Coordinate
4595723.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SNYDER
First
JAMES
Middle
E
Suffix
JR
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68112
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2(2)(a)
Citation Charge 1
OPER VEH WH INT (OWI) / 1ST OFF
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
321.174
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
NEON
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
37 - Tree
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I80 AND EXITED AT THE 64 MILE MARKER OFF RAMP. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL AND VEHICLE 1 WENT INTO THE DITCH STRIKING A TREE. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST AGAINST THE TREE IN THE DITCH. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS ARRESTED FOR OWI.
Officer
GRANNER
Badge No.
352
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:35
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
10/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504