Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/2/2010
Time of Accident
03:30 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062707
Literal Description
QUAIL AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
410432.4
Y-Coordinate
4687814.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FYE
First
ARON
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
HARCOURT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505440000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRMC
Transported by:
94-52
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1990
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAK
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON 310TH ST, THEN SOUTHBOUND ON QUAIL AVE. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL, LEFT THE ROADWAY, AND ENTERED THE WOODED AREA AND RECEIVED DAMAGE FROM LANDING AGAINST A TREE ON THE EAST SIDE OF QUAIL AVE.
Officer
GARDNER
Badge No.
103
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:37
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:48
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
11/2/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218