Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/30/2010
Time of Accident
04:56 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Shueyville - 7007
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010062171
Literal Description
F012 / 120TH ST AND INTERSTATE 0380 NB EXIT RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
610808.2
Y-Coordinate
4633750.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BILLICK
First
JAMESON
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
ELY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522270000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FTY UPON ENTERING THROUGH HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
321.193
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION OF RESTICTED LICENSE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMP
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
10 - Blinded by sun or headlights
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STORM
First
JOEL
Middle
BRADLEY
Suffix
City
SWISHER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523380000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF I HOSP.
Transported by:
AIR CARE HELICOPTER
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
NX650
Style
MOTORCYCLE
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
5 - Glare
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 HAD JUST TURNED EAST ONTO 120TH STREET IN JOHNSON COUNTY OFF OF THE NORTHBOUND I-380 EXIT RAMP. VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND ON 120TH ST. APPROACHING THE EXIT RAMP INTERSECTION FROM THE I-380 OVERHEAD. DRIVER 1 DID NOT SEE VEHICLE 2 APPROACHING ON 120TH ST. THE SUN WAS SHINING LOW ON THE HORIZON FROM THE DIRECTION OF THE MOTORCYCLES APPROACH. DRIVER 2 INITIATED EMERGENCY BRAKING AND HIS MOTORCYCLE COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 THEN SLID EAST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, COMING TO FINAL REST 30 FEET EAST OF THE IMPACT POSITION. DRIVER 2 DIS-ENGAGED FROM THE MOTORCYCLE AND SLID 38 FEET EAST OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. VEHICLE 1 PULLED OVER ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER AND STOPPED EAST OF THE COLLISION SCENE.
Officer
BARTZ
Badge No.
097
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:58
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:21
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
10/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327