Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/23/2010
Time of Accident
07:25 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010060776
Literal Description
WB I-80 TO WB I-235 RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451980.5
Y-Coordinate
4611370.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KOLLAUF
First
SARA
Middle
M
Suffix
City
GREENFIELD
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
532280000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
INTREPID
Style
SEDAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WHILE TRAVERSING MERGE RAMP FROM WB 80 TO WB 235 BEGAN TO FISHTAIL. AFTER UNSUCCESSFUL EVASIVE ACTION UNIT ONE LOST CONTROL INTO EAST DITCH. ROADWAY WAS WET AND RAINY CONDITIONS PRESENT.
Officer
GUILL
Badge No.
498
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/23/2010