Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/24/2010
Time of Accident
07:10 PM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010060984
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0218 / US 218
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
622216.9
Y-Coordinate
4550181.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BONAR
First
SADIE
Middle
SHARYN
Suffix
City
BURLINGTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526010000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
REFUSED 10-52
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
PARKER
First
HANNAH
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
20
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
REFUSED MEDICAL
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON HIGHWAY 218 AND DROVE OFF ONTO THE LEFT SHOULDER OVERCORRECTING AND LOSING CONTROL CROSSING THE LANES INTO THE WEST DITCH INTO THE BEAN FIELD WHERE IT ROLLED LANDING ONTO ITS WHEELS.
Officer
RAMTHUN
Badge No.
461
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:40
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
10/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743