Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/24/2010
Time of Accident
06:25 AM
County
Hardin - 42
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010060915
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0020 / US 20 MM173.15
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
484526.9
Y-Coordinate
4697140.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JANSSEN
First
JORDAN
Middle
THOMAS
Suffix
City
HASTINGS
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
689010000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STRATUS
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE RAIL
Estimate of Damage
4000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
WILLIAMS DOT STATE OF IOWA
City
WILLIAMS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EAST BOUND ON HIGHWAY 20. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 FELL ASLEEP AND HIT THE GUARD RAIL IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
OSTBLOOM
Badge No.
062
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:32
Name of Agency
P09
Date of Report
10/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 09 Office
1510 W 1st St
Cedar Falls,IA 50613-1799
Phone: (319) 266-2677
Fax: (319) 266-2228