Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/24/2010
Time of Accident
07:11 AM
County
Linn - 57
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010060919
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0151 / US 151 and US 0030 measuring 289 Meters North from US 0030 / US 30 and US 0030 and US 0151 / US 151
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
620831.4
Y-Coordinate
4642902.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DYER
First
RICHARD
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524030000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 13 APPROACHING THE WESTBOUND ON-RAMP TO HIGHWAY 30 WHEN A DEER RAN INTO ITS PATH. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE DEER CAUSING FRONT END DAMAGE.
Officer
MCCORMICK
Badge No.
299
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:32
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
10/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327