Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/23/2010
Time of Accident
11:50 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010060745
Literal Description
HWY 69/1 MILE NORTH CLARKE/WARREN COUNTY LINE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
447977.3
Y-Coordinate
4557791.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MILLS
First
SCOTT
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
NEW VIRGINIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502100000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CLARKE CO HOSPITAL
Transported by:
TERESA WOOLERY
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
5 - Gore
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 69 WHEN DRIVER FELL ASLEEP AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. THE VEHICLE THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO CLARKE COUNTY HOSPITAL FOR A DEEP CUT TO THE HAND.
Officer
KNEDLER
Badge No.
443
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:59
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
10/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653