Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/16/2010
Time of Accident
02:56 AM
County
Winneshiek - 96
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010059447
Literal Description
US 0052 / US 52 and 120TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
611076.7
Y-Coordinate
4773035.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LANGE
First
DEXTER
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
FARMERSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52047
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
WINNESHIEK COUNTY MEDICAL CEN
Transported by:
POSTVILLE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
Style
MOTORCYCLE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EAST BOUND ON HWY 52. VEHICLE 1 WAS FLEEING A PURSUING POLICE CAR. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING AT A VERY HIGH RATE OF SPEED. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO MAKE A CURVE AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH OF HWY 52. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE RAILROAD TRACKS. THE DRIVER WAS THROWN FROM THE MOTORCYCLE. THE DRIVER CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RAILROAD TRACK AND THE MOTORCYCLE CAME TO REST ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TRACKS.
Officer
RUDE
Badge No.
369
Time Officer Notified of Accident
03:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:06
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
10/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046