Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/28/2010
Time of Accident
03:22 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056437
Literal Description
NB/EB S LAKEPORT ST and SERGEANT RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
224796.1
Y-Coordinate
4704869.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MYERS
First
DONNA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
MAPLETON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51034
Driver's Age
75
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
VENTURE
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WAGNER
First
RYAN
Middle
SCOTT
Suffix
City
HINTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51024
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Volkswagon - VOLK
Model
PASSAT
Style
4DR
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
CLEVERINGA
First
AUSTIN
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51106
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAURUS
Style
4DR
500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
04 - Business drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

0N 09-28-2010 VEHICLE ONE DID NOT STOP AT STOP SIGN. THE STOP SIGN WAS LOCATED AT SOUTHERN HILLS HYVEE GROCERY STORE. VEHICLE ONE COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE ONE CONTINUED NORTHBOUND AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE THREE. VEHICLE ONE DRIVER HAD MINOR INJURIES. VEHICLE ONE AND VEHICLE TWO HAD FUNCTIONAL DAMGE. VEHICLE THREE HAD MINOR DAMAGE. NO CITATIONS ISSUED DUE TO PRIVATE PROPERTY.
Officer
YANEFF
Badge No.
177
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:27
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325