Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/29/2010
Time of Accident
10:58 AM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056577
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0029
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
235359.7
Y-Coordinate
4668428.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TAYLOR
First
JOHNNY
Middle
L
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68132
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
WESTERN ENGINEERING COMPANY INC.
Year
1988
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TK
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
HARLAN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51537
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
56000
Placard #
1993
Hazardous Materials Released?
1 - Yes
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND I-29 JUST SOUTH OF THE WHITING EXCHANGE IN A CONSTRUCTION ZONE. THE LEFT LANE WAS CLOSED. UNIT 1 PULLED OVER TO CHECK LOAD WHEN RIGHT FRONT TIRE WENT ONTO GRAVEL SHOULDER CAUSING THE TRUCK TO OVERTURN. WHEN THE TRUCK OVERTURNED, IT SPILLED APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 GALLONS OF DIESEL FUEL INTO THE DITCH.
Officer
BARBER
Badge No.
185
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:58
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:00
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325