Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/27/2010
Time of Accident
09:30 AM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056111
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 92.25 MM EB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
389427.7
Y-Coordinate
4594336.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
COLLINS
First
ORVILLE
Middle
STEVEN
Suffix
City
ELK HORN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515310000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F35
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 92MM. #1 SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND WENT INTO THE MEDIAN WITH THE LEFT TIRES. DRIVER OVER CORRECTED THE VEHICLE TO THE RIGHT. #1 SKID INTO THE RIGHT DITCH AND ROLLED OVER SEVERAL TIMES. #1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S TOP IN THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
TEWS
Badge No.
292
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:50
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325